CODICO - YOUR COMPONENT DESIGN-IN COMPANY

NEW FROM FCI - SCFF TRANSCEIVER

FCI unveils new small cubic form factor (SCFF) optical transceiver.

“The sub-watt power consumption and the compact size allow system design with high port density, making the SCFF transceiver ideal for enterprise storage hardware, NICs, HBAs, HCAs, industrial, instrumentation and medical applications “, comments Scott Kleinle, Director of High Speed and Power Business Line, FCI.

The 11-pole electrical interface complies with specifications in SFP+ MSA (SFF-8431) for high speed interface, including a 2-wire interface similar to I2C interface and power supply, and with 2G/4G/8G FibreChannel specifications. It is RoHS 6/6-compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC and laser class 1 to IEC / CDRH. DuplexLC optical interfaces are available for optical cable connections.

SCFF transceivers provide transmission of up to 150m over OM3 multi-mode fiber at 8G FC protocol, requiring a very low power consumption of less than 0.6W.

List of high speed interfaces from FCI:
* Mini SAS/SATA cable/connector
* SFP+ cable/connector
* QSFP+ cable/connector
* CXP AOC cable
* DensiShield™ I/O systems
* EyeMax® High Speed Copper Links
* Transceivers: SFP+, XFP, X2, SCFF

Please do not hesitate to request more details of this new product.

S08

defaultCookieInfoTextLight_1
defaultCookieInfoText_2

Hide this